LaRosa's MVP
Congratulations to the 2023 Hall of Fame Inductees! Click to read more about the newest class
Gina Wilson - LAROSA'S MVP FEATURED ATHLETE
gina wilson Download PDF

NAME: Gina Wilson
SCHOOL: Deer Park High School
SPORT(S): Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
GREATEST ACHIEVEMENT: Breaking home run record
BIRTHDATE: 4/16/2006
HEIGHT/WEIGHT: 5'4"-150 lbs.
RESIDENCE: Deer Park
PARENT: Gary & Stephanie
BIGGEST INFLUENCE: “Mom & dad”
FUTURE GOAL: Play all four years of college softball then be a teacher

Deer Park High School has a star player in senior Gina Wilson, a multi-talented athlete who in softball can play catcher, third base, shortstop and even get in the circle every so often.

Success started early in Gina's great varsity career. As a freshman, she led the league in hitting at .642. The first-team CHL catcher also ranked in the Top Four in the CHL in runs (37), hits (34), doubles (10), RBI (33), homers (5) and stolen bases (22).

She had a season to remember as a junior, too. Last season, Gina led the league in hitting with an eye-popping .815 average and .843 on-base percentage, both of which led the state of Ohio, and runs batted in with 65, and tied for first in homeruns with 11. She also had 19 doubles, 26 walks and 54 runs scored. Gina spent some time in the circle as well, finishing with a 2-1 record, recording 25 strikeouts in 20.2 innings pitched. For her junior year efforts, she was named first-team all-CHL for the third time (she was CHL Player of the Year her sophomore year.) She was also named first-team all-city Div. III by the Enquirer, first-team all-Southwest Ohio District and second-team all-Ohio. She holds several school records, including most homeruns in a career, most homeruns in a single season, most RBI in a season and highest batting average for a season.

Success continued into her senior season. She is batting a robust .517 with a league-leading 55 RBI and seven homeruns, which ranks tied for second in the CHL. She has also scored 40 runs. She is 2-2 in the circle, with 34 strikeouts in 20.2 innings pitched. She has had numerous big games this season. In a win vs. Withrow, she went 3-4 with a triple and homerun and six RBI. In a game vs. Wyoming, she went 2-5 with a double, homerun and six RBI. In a game vs. Mariemont, she went 4-4 with three doubles, a triple, a walk and seven RBI. And, in a game vs. Mt. Healthy, she went 4-5 with a double, two homeruns and six RBI.

A good student who is active in community service, Gina even played some varsity basketball and volleyball for the Wildcats. She will continue her softball play collegiately at Ohio Dominican University. Her summer softball club is the OFC Heat 06.

Her favorite athlete is Jordy Bahl, favorite entertainers and most-like-to-meet are the Kardashians, favorite book is It Ends with Us and favorite movie is Hunger Games-Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes.

COACH'S QUOTE – “Gina is relentless. Her preparation, training and mind-set are elite. She is a great softball player and even better person.”
—Heather Sauerbeck, Varsity Softball Coach



LAROSA'S 2023-2024 MVPs
tiger bartlett

NAME: Tiger Bartlett
WINNER ANNOUNCED: May 14
SCHOOL: Ryle High School
SPORT(S): Track-Cross Country
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Signing to the University of Cincinnati to continue my academic and athletic career.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

brooke arington

NAME: Brooke Arington
WINNER ANNOUNCED: May 7
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Tennis
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning 2023 team state title in tennis.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

john podojil

NAME: John Podojil
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 30
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Track-Basketball-Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Earning the Brave Award in two different sports; beating Wyoming my senior year after overcoming back-to-back injuries in football.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

peytton moore

NAME: Peytton Moore
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 23
SCHOOL: Cooper High School
SPORT(S): Diving
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

brady hussey

NAME: Brady Hussey
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 16
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Tennis-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: All-state tournament team in two sports the same year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

gabby ocasio

NAME: Gabby Ocasio
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 9
SCHOOL: Simon Kenton High School
SPORT(S): Wrestling
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning Bronze medal in Mexico City in 2023 representing Puerto Rico; being a two-time state champ

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Eugene Harney

NAME: Eugene Harney
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 2
SCHOOL: Sycamore High School
SPORT(S): Wrestling-Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2023 state wrestling champion

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quinn Eubank

NAME: Megan Zimmerman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 26
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Basketball-Soccer-Lacrosse
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Back-to-back state champions in soccer

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quinn Eubank

NAME: Jabari Covington
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 19
SCHOOL: Newport High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning 9th Region tournament

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quinn Eubank

NAME: Quinn Eubank
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 12
SCHOOL: Ryle High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

travis krohman

NAME: Travis Krohman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 5
SCHOOL: Simon Kenton High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Hoops scholarship to Thomas More U.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

chloe dearwester

NAME: Chloe Dearwester
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 27
SCHOOL: Harrison High School
SPORT(S): Wrestling
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning USA Wrestling Folkstyle National Championship in 2 different age groups on the same day

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

raleigh burgess

NAME: Raleigh Burgess
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 20
SCHOOL: Sycamore High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Signing with Purdue

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ru Mills

NAME: Julia Hunt
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 13
SCHOOL: Holy Cross High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning All-A state championships in both basketball and volleyball

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ru Mills

NAME: Ru Mills
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 6
SCHOOL: Woodward High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Making all-state as a junior

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Seini Henry

NAME: Seini Henry
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 30
SCHOOL: MPurcell Marian High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Committing to Ohio State U.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

liz freihofer

NAME: Liz Freihofer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 16
SCHOOL: Cooper High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 9th Region MVP

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

thackston mcmullan

NAME: Thackston McMullan
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 9
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Helping team win state championship, earning four gold medals in four events.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Faith Young

NAME: Faith Young
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 2
SCHOOL: Harrison High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Being given the opportunity to play college volleyball for a nationally ranked program.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

bradley poppell

NAME: Bradley Poppell
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 26
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: High school All-American

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Elise Marchal

NAME: Elise Marchal
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 19
SCHOOL: Kings High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2nd in the state in 2024 class

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Greta Harmeyer

NAME: Logan Verax
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 12
SCHOOL: Ryle High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: NKY Top 26 Football Player

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Greta Harmeyer

NAME: Greta Harmeyer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 5
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning Div. I state title junior year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Willie Rodriguez

NAME: Willie Rodriguez
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 28
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Football-Wrestling
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning region as a freshman in wrestling

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Alivia Skidmore

NAME: Alivia Skidmore
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 21
SCHOOL: St. Henry High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Committing to a D-I program and winning a state championship

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Brayden Eldridge

NAME: Brayden Eldridge
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 14
SCHOOL: Badin High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Setting the record for most career goals for Badin soccer.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Riley Tarvin

NAME: Riley Tarvin
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 7
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Helping my team win a state championship."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Koy Beasley

NAME: Koy Beasley
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 31
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Football-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Anchoring two state championship 4x100 relay teams

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Millie Cluxton

NAME: Millie Cluxton
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 24
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Winning state my junior year; committing to play Div. I college soccer."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Jordan Marshall

NAME: Jordan Marshall
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 17
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Ohio Gatorade Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Piper Farris

NAME: Piper Farris
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 10
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Soccer-Basketball-Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Soccer state championship in junior year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Terhyon Nichols

NAME: Terhyon Nichols
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 3
SCHOOL: Withrow High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 36 D-I scholarship offers/CPS Scholar-Athlete of the Month

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ana Manning

NAME: Ana Manning
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 26
SCHOOL: Milford High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Selected as an All-American

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quaid Hauer

NAME: Quaid Hauer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 19
SCHOOL: Wyoming High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Going to state in football

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kelsey Niesen

NAME: Kelsey Niesen
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 12
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: High school state finals; AAU National 16 Open finals

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Talon Fisher

NAME: Talon Fisher
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 5
SCHOOL: Fairfield High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Starting as a freshman

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

McKenzie Carle

NAME: McKenzie Carle
WINNER ANNOUNCED: August 29
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning state cup and making it to the nationals for club team in the same year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Koy Beasley

NAME: Koy Beasley
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 31
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Football-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Anchoring two state championship 4x100 relay teams

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Millie Cluxton

NAME: Millie Cluxton
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 24
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Winning state my junior year; committing to play Div. I college soccer."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Jordan Marshall

NAME: Jordan Marshall
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 17
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Ohio Gatorade Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Piper Farris

NAME: Piper Farris
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 10
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Soccer-Basketball-Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Soccer state championship in junior year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Terhyon Nichols

NAME: Terhyon Nichols
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 3
SCHOOL: Withrow High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 36 D-I scholarship offers/CPS Scholar-Athlete of the Month

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ana Manning

NAME: Ana Manning
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 26
SCHOOL: Milford High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Selected as an All-American

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quaid Hauer

NAME: Quaid Hauer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 19
SCHOOL: Wyoming High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Going to state in football

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kelsey Niesen

NAME: Kelsey Niesen
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 12
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: High school state finals; AAU National 16 Open finals

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Talon Fisher

NAME: Talon Fisher
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 5
SCHOOL: Fairfield High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Starting as a freshman

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

McKenzie Carle

NAME: McKenzie Carle
WINNER ANNOUNCED: August 29
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning state cup and making it to the nationals for club team in the same year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY