LaRosa's MVP
Congratulations to the 2023 Hall of Fame Inductees! Click to read more about the newest class
Camrynn Linneman - LAROSA'S MVP FEATURED ATHLETE
camrynn linneman Download PDF

NAME: Camrynn Linneman
SCHOOL: Taylor High School
SPORT(S): Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
GREATEST ACHIEVEMENT: Player of the Year; winning district for the first time in school history
BIRTHDATE: 4/3/2006
HEIGHT/WEIGHT: 5'6"-135 lbs.
RESIDENCE: Cleves
PARENT: Craig & Brandy
BIGGEST INFLUENCE: “My sister, Brooklyn.”
FUTURE GOAL: Succeed at the Div. I level and get masters degree from U. of Dayton

Graduating senior Camrynn Linneman is a dominant softball player for Taylor High School, a star in the circle and at the plate.

Camrynn led Taylor to a seventh straight CHL title this season, going an undefeated 14-0 in league play. She hit a robust .606 with eight homeruns and a league second-best 51 RBI. As a pitcher, she had a league-leading 10 wins (against three losses) while leading the league in strikeouts with 167 and earning the league's second-lowest ERA at 0.72. She also pitched 10 shutouts. She was CHL Athlete of the Year for the second straight year, a finalist for the Cincinnati Enquirer All-Star Awards Player of the Year honors and was named second-team all-Ohio Div. II by Ohio softball coaches. Taylor finished as district runners-up, going 22-4 on the season.

Following a star-studded junior campaign, Camrynn started strong this season, too. She pitched a one-hit shutout, with 12 strikeouts, vs. Ursuline Academy and pitched a perfect game with 14 Ks vs. Deer Park. In a postseason 6-0 win vs. Mercy McAuley, she pitched a three-hit shutout, striking out 14 batters, while at the plate she went 2-3 with a homerun and two RBI.

In her great career, she has pitched five no-hitters and three perfect games. She holds the school record for most hits and, as a pitcher, most strikeouts.

Her many honors earned last season included being named CHL Player of the Year, the Enquirer's Cincinnati Div. II Player of the Year, and first-team all-Southwest Ohio District Div. II and first-team all-Ohio Div. II. She was also a finalist for Cincinnati Softball Player of the Year by the Cincinnati High School Sports Association.

An honor roll student who is active in community service, Camrynn also played basketball and soccer her freshman year for the Yellowjackets. She plays for the Ohio Hawks softball summer club and has committed to play softball at the next level, at the University of Dayton.

Her favorite athlete is her sister Brooklynn Linneman, favorite entertainer is Will Farrell, favorite book is The Summer I Turned Pretty, favorite movie is Batman and most-like-to-meet is Channing Tatum.

COACH'S QUOTE – “She is a great leader on and off the field, and she is always willing to give back and help the youth athletes.”
—Craig Linneman, Varsity Softball Coach.



LAROSA'S 2023-2024 MVPs
thomas fleming

NAME: Thomas Fleming
WINNER ANNOUNCED: June 11
SCHOOL: Western Hills High School
SPORT(S): Baseball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

maddie strong

NAME: Maddie Strong
WINNER ANNOUNCED: June 4
SCHOOL: Scott High School
SPORT(S): Track-Cross Country
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning the 2022 cross country state meet

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

kellan klosterman

NAME: Kellan Klosterman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: May 28
SCHOOL: Deer Park High School
SPORT(S): Baseball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning a state championship

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

gina wilson

NAME: Gina Wilson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: May 21
SCHOOL: Deer Park High School
SPORT(S): Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Breaking homerun record.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

tiger bartlett

NAME: Tiger Bartlett
WINNER ANNOUNCED: May 14
SCHOOL: Ryle High School
SPORT(S): Track-Cross Country
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Signing to the University of Cincinnati to continue my academic and athletic career.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

brooke arington

NAME: Brooke Arington
WINNER ANNOUNCED: May 7
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Tennis
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning 2023 team state title in tennis.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

john podojil

NAME: John Podojil
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 30
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Track-Basketball-Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Earning the Brave Award in two different sports; beating Wyoming my senior year after overcoming back-to-back injuries in football.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

peytton moore

NAME: Peytton Moore
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 23
SCHOOL: Cooper High School
SPORT(S): Diving
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

brady hussey

NAME: Brady Hussey
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 16
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Tennis-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: All-state tournament team in two sports the same year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

gabby ocasio

NAME: Gabby Ocasio
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 9
SCHOOL: Simon Kenton High School
SPORT(S): Wrestling
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning Bronze medal in Mexico City in 2023 representing Puerto Rico; being a two-time state champ

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Eugene Harney

NAME: Eugene Harney
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 2
SCHOOL: Sycamore High School
SPORT(S): Wrestling-Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2023 state wrestling champion

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quinn Eubank

NAME: Megan Zimmerman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 26
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Basketball-Soccer-Lacrosse
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Back-to-back state champions in soccer

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quinn Eubank

NAME: Jabari Covington
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 19
SCHOOL: Newport High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning 9th Region tournament

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quinn Eubank

NAME: Quinn Eubank
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 12
SCHOOL: Ryle High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

travis krohman

NAME: Travis Krohman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 5
SCHOOL: Simon Kenton High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Hoops scholarship to Thomas More U.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

chloe dearwester

NAME: Chloe Dearwester
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 27
SCHOOL: Harrison High School
SPORT(S): Wrestling
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning USA Wrestling Folkstyle National Championship in 2 different age groups on the same day

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

raleigh burgess

NAME: Raleigh Burgess
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 20
SCHOOL: Sycamore High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Signing with Purdue

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ru Mills

NAME: Julia Hunt
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 13
SCHOOL: Holy Cross High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning All-A state championships in both basketball and volleyball

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ru Mills

NAME: Ru Mills
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 6
SCHOOL: Woodward High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Making all-state as a junior

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Seini Henry

NAME: Seini Henry
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 30
SCHOOL: MPurcell Marian High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Committing to Ohio State U.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

liz freihofer

NAME: Liz Freihofer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 16
SCHOOL: Cooper High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 9th Region MVP

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

thackston mcmullan

NAME: Thackston McMullan
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 9
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Helping team win state championship, earning four gold medals in four events.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Faith Young

NAME: Faith Young
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 2
SCHOOL: Harrison High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Being given the opportunity to play college volleyball for a nationally ranked program.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

bradley poppell

NAME: Bradley Poppell
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 26
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: High school All-American

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Elise Marchal

NAME: Elise Marchal
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 19
SCHOOL: Kings High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2nd in the state in 2024 class

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Greta Harmeyer

NAME: Logan Verax
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 12
SCHOOL: Ryle High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: NKY Top 26 Football Player

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Greta Harmeyer

NAME: Greta Harmeyer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 5
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning Div. I state title junior year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Willie Rodriguez

NAME: Willie Rodriguez
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 28
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Football-Wrestling
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning region as a freshman in wrestling

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Alivia Skidmore

NAME: Alivia Skidmore
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 21
SCHOOL: St. Henry High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Committing to a D-I program and winning a state championship

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Brayden Eldridge

NAME: Brayden Eldridge
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 14
SCHOOL: Badin High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Setting the record for most career goals for Badin soccer.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Riley Tarvin

NAME: Riley Tarvin
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 7
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Helping my team win a state championship."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Koy Beasley

NAME: Koy Beasley
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 31
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Football-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Anchoring two state championship 4x100 relay teams

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Millie Cluxton

NAME: Millie Cluxton
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 24
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Winning state my junior year; committing to play Div. I college soccer."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Jordan Marshall

NAME: Jordan Marshall
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 17
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Ohio Gatorade Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Piper Farris

NAME: Piper Farris
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 10
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Soccer-Basketball-Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Soccer state championship in junior year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Terhyon Nichols

NAME: Terhyon Nichols
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 3
SCHOOL: Withrow High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 36 D-I scholarship offers/CPS Scholar-Athlete of the Month

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ana Manning

NAME: Ana Manning
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 26
SCHOOL: Milford High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Selected as an All-American

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quaid Hauer

NAME: Quaid Hauer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 19
SCHOOL: Wyoming High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Going to state in football

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kelsey Niesen

NAME: Kelsey Niesen
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 12
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: High school state finals; AAU National 16 Open finals

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Talon Fisher

NAME: Talon Fisher
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 5
SCHOOL: Fairfield High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Starting as a freshman

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

McKenzie Carle

NAME: McKenzie Carle
WINNER ANNOUNCED: August 29
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning state cup and making it to the nationals for club team in the same year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Koy Beasley

NAME: Koy Beasley
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 31
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Football-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Anchoring two state championship 4x100 relay teams

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Millie Cluxton

NAME: Millie Cluxton
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 24
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Winning state my junior year; committing to play Div. I college soccer."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Jordan Marshall

NAME: Jordan Marshall
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 17
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Ohio Gatorade Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Piper Farris

NAME: Piper Farris
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 10
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Soccer-Basketball-Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Soccer state championship in junior year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Terhyon Nichols

NAME: Terhyon Nichols
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 3
SCHOOL: Withrow High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 36 D-I scholarship offers/CPS Scholar-Athlete of the Month

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ana Manning

NAME: Ana Manning
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 26
SCHOOL: Milford High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Selected as an All-American

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Quaid Hauer

NAME: Quaid Hauer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 19
SCHOOL: Wyoming High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Going to state in football

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kelsey Niesen

NAME: Kelsey Niesen
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 12
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: High school state finals; AAU National 16 Open finals

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Talon Fisher

NAME: Talon Fisher
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 5
SCHOOL: Fairfield High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Starting as a freshman

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

McKenzie Carle

NAME: McKenzie Carle
WINNER ANNOUNCED: August 29
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2024
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning state cup and making it to the nationals for club team in the same year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY